U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pascagoula, Mississippi
A 39-year-old female asked:

I believe i have optic neuritis again in my right eye. diangosis with ms. i have pain, off balance and double vision. neuro apt on oct 21 should i wait.

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melissa Gowans
Pediatrics 21 years experience
No do not wait: No, you don't want to wait. Early intervention is key. If left too long then damage can become permanent. Call your neuro or ophtho office and let the doctor on-call know that what is going on.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
Comments: Found your question Nov 30, and glad you have seen neurologist. Agree fully with Gilenya, (fingolimod) but would suggest adding Vitamin D-3 supplements to further improve status. Hopefully, you did not have macular edema and that optic neuritis has reversed, or you maybe had a pseudo-relapse.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
