U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 23-year-old male asked:

hello my girlfriend took two home pregnancy tests and both came back positive but she has the nexplanon implant, could it be a false positive?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Probably not false: Nexplanon failures are VERY rare unless it was placed when someone was already in early pregnancy. If she has a positive pregnancy test then she needs to see a doctor for confirmation. A false positive seems unlikely if both tests are positive.
Dr. Manjeet Singh
Cardiac Electrophysiology 10 years experience
See below: Please see the gynecologist asap and have them evaluate your girlfriend. She may need serum BHCG levels checked to further evaluate this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 20, 2017

Disclaimer:
