A 40-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

my husband is 11days post mi w two stents. we are back at th er; he is being admit. monitor is reading heart rate at 67-69. is this ok? no meds yet

2 doctor answers
Dr. Carlos Orrego
27 years experience Cardiology
Regular: It is probably normal If the heart rate is regular.
Answered on Apr 1, 2015
Dr. Rachel Johns
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Yes: Yes, we want the heart rate to be on the low side for patients with heart disease. As long as doesn't get dizzy, an acceptable heart rate is as as low as 55.
Answered on Apr 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 72-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ajay Acharya
36 years experience Internal Medicine
Ok, only if UR: This is over correction. If your energy and functional status good it is good for you.
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sudeshan Govender
Specializes in Family Medicine
Heart rates variable: Your heart rate may vary especially in response to stress . Tachycardia is a rate above 120. Anxiety can elevate resting heart rate. To be safe , sugg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
Possibilities: One common reason is if you have an irregular heart rhythm like atrial fibrillation. Other possibilities are technical: fresh batteries? Correct posit ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not normal.: A resting heart rate in a sitting or standing position should be below 90 in healthy young male, although it may rise transiently if going from lying ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month