A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had intercourse last two weeks ago i got my period for two days and it left. i took two pregnancy test before and after my period they were both negative. recently i have been doing excercise and i notice spotting. can i still be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: Depending on the nature of the spotting, it may be a form of vaginal discharge such as in yeast or other infection unrelated to your period. Get a good GYN exam soon
Answered on May 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
The : The presence of semen would not affect your pregnancy test, as the pregancy test is meant to detect the pregancy hormone. It is very rare to have fals ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
Depends: 1. Do you still have menstrual periods regularly? 2. Do you have any symptoms of pregnancy (morning sickness, enlarging belly, poor appetite, dizzin ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Yes, too early: Since you had a period after sex, you are unlikely to be pregnant. Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Check: A little early for any feeling of kicking even if you are at the end of first trimester. Check for pregnancy with store bought urine pregnancy test o ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month