U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 17-year-old female asked:

i have poison oak and poison ivy, im taking prescribed prednisone for it and now im breaking out in cold sores?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marc Serota
Dermatology 14 years experience
Stop prednisone: Prednisone suppresses your immune system which can reactive HSV-1 (the cold sore virus) which normally remains inactive in your skin for life. I would recommend stopping Prednisone and switching to a topical steroid to treat the outbreak. There are topical and systemic therapies that can be given to suppress future cold sore outbreaks and I would discuss these with your doctor.
Dr. Stephen Scholand
Infectious Disease 23 years experience
Cold sore flare up: Steroids are a double edged sword. If your rash was really that bad probably you needed the steroids, but now the immunosuppressive effect has allowed a different problem to arise. The cold sore virus, HSV-1, is always waiting to come out when the body is weak--through stress, other sickness (fever blisters) or medications. Hope u can wrap up the steroids soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take prednisone while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Yes: If you have a condition that your doctor thinks Prednisone is necessary to treat, it is safe during pregnancy.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are condoms a hundred percent effective against herpes simplex virus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
No.: They can tear, and also they do not cover all skin areas in contact.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can herpes simplex virus contribute to alzheimer's later in life?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Maybe: There is some evidence that herpes simplex viruses inside brain and nerve cells can create the type of damage seen with Alzheimer's patients, if the patients have particular genes that make them vulnerable to the effects of the herpes viruses. If more research shows this to be true, then treatment or prevention of herpes simplex viruses can become a way to prevent Alzheimer's dementia.
Dr. Joshua Sonnen
Pathology 19 years experience
At this time, there is no evidence that any virus contributes to Alzheimer disease despite >30 years of research on AD.
Feb 6, 2012
A 21-year-old member asked:

What type of herpes simplex virus causes cold sores?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Type 1 more common: Cold sores on or near the lips are due to recurrence of herpes type 1 or 2. Herpes viruses, after the initial infection, live in a person's nerves and travel down the nerves to the surface to form blisters that break open, spreading more virus. Type 1 is more common on the lips, and type 2 more common on the genitals. With people engaging in oral sex, either type can be in one or both locations.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What kind of an infection is herpes simplex encephalitis?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Dissin
Neurology 39 years experience
Viral infection: Herpes encephalitis is a viral infection ususally due to herpes simplex type 1. The infection affects the temporal and frontal lobes of the brain, areas important in the formation of new memories. The infection is progressive if not treated, leading to death. Intravenous antiviral medication is very effective especially when given early in the course of the infection. Recovery can be good


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
