U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

i have a case of poison oak on my face. should i take prednisone pills or use just creams?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Steven
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 30 years experience
Depends on severity: Prednisone and the more potent steroid creams need to be prescribed by your doctor, anyway; have your doctor evaluate your rash and follow the advice with regard to how aggressively it should be treated.
Dr. Michael P Vaughn
Allergy and Immunology 34 years experience
topical steroid are typically ineffective for poison ivy/ poison oak. Go with oral alternatives
Mar 31, 2012
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Can use either: As dr. Steven said, it depends on how widespread it is. If it is only a few spots, a cream is fine. If you use a cream on the face, you have to be careful not to use it too long, especially if it is a high potency cream.
Dr. Eric L. Weiss
Travel Medicine 37 years experience
Probably pills: For more severe poison oak contact dermatitis even prescription strength steroid creams are not sufficiently effective. I recommend fairly aggressive use of Prednisone to get symptoms under control, and continue therapy for at least 7 to 10 days (as taper) to avoid rash recurrence.
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
If you're diabetic, be aware that your sugars may be elevated while you're on the steroid; your doc may want to adjust your meds accordingly
Apr 16, 2012
Dr. Ted King
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Excellent point.
Apr 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A 30-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Springfield, MO
A 18-year-old female asked:


4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 8, 2018

Disclaimer:
