A 57-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

will the flushing feeling with amlodipine eventually go away as my body gets used to it?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Richard Williams
17 years experience Pharmacy
Probably.. but: That flushing feeling may be due to the drug's dilating your blood vessels. This may probably go away with time but you should consider that this may mean your dose needs adjustment. Dilating your blood vessels reduces your blood pressure. Too much dilation means too much drop in your pressure. This can cause you to get dizzy, faint, or cause a fall. Check it out with your physician Good Luck
Answered on Dec 13, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Venkata Vallury
42 years experience Pediatrics
Amlodipine: flushing is a side effect of the medication and there is no clinical research study that has proven that it goes away with time. It seems to be on a case to case basis as in some it has resolved.
Answered on Jul 8, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Goldman
35 years experience Cardiology
Drug side effect: Yes, this may be a side effect of amlodipine. Continue the medication, but you should call your health care provider about your symptoms . It may be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hanford Yau
15 years experience Endocrinology
No: Lotrel (amlodipine and benazepril) is medication used for high blood pressure. It's a combination medication containing amlodipine & benazepril. W ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Theodore Wu
21 years experience Ophthalmology
Possibly: It is rare for a 36 year old male to have a stroke. Generally, a blood pressure of 120/70 does not cause stroke, unless a family history of stroke ex ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Szawaluk
30 years experience Cardiology
PM: There are studies showing that taking antihypertensives especially ace inhibitors and calcium blockers(amlodipine )may be more effective when taken at ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month