A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it norm to pass large piece of pregnancy tissue from blighted ovum in your first period after miscarriage? and should i still consider this a perio

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Bare
49 years experience Family Medicine
Miscarriage ?: There can be retained parts of the pregnancy that can be passed later as you imply. Sometimes this can occur after the bleeding from the miscarriage has been over for some time. If there was blood with the tissue and it continues it might be an indication of the need for a D & C to make sure all the pregnancy parts are out of the uterus.
Answered on Mar 31, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Silverman
48 years experience Fertility Medicine
Risk of miscarriage: You are not at risk of a second miscarriage any more than if you didn't have the loss. The chances of having a second blighted ovum are low.
2
2 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Normal: Morning sickness is common early in pregnancy and will usually resolve by the end of the first trimester.
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wilbur Howard
50 years experience Gynecology
Either is possible.: Either is possible, but a blood test at that time would have given you the answer possibly if the pregnancy hormone (HCG) was still elevated.
A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. I am answering this six days after you wrote it. I hope you are ok at this time. The information you provided did not state how far along you a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month