A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have red lacey marking on my arms and legs. what do you think it could be?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Boyan Hadjiev
20 years experience Pediatrics
No way to tell: without a more thorough description (how long, how did it happen, raised or flat, itchy or not, how long does it last, recurrent or one-time). The best solution would be to post a picture or two. Then you can have several people comment. Beat of luck!
Answered on Apr 8, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. David Bare
49 years experience Family Medicine
Here's the skinny.: Several conditions come to mind. You're a little old for 5ths disease which usually occurs in children is a virus and can cause the lacey skin changes. Some individuals have this just with temperature changes especially in the cold. If you feel well with no fever and this is transient I wouldn't worry about it.
Answered on Mar 31, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Allergy: Take Benadryl (diphenhydramine) or any anti Histaminics. Mayhem pylori with redness and allergy symptoms. Of you get shortness of breath or wheezing o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Hard to know: More information is required to give an educated opinion (more background info, better description or rash/picture, any laboratory studies, etc). A t ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor: Symptoms like these have to be evaluated in real-time by your physician. He/she has access to your examination, laboratrory data and many other diagn ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
See your doctor: If you have already continued it for 5 months after your rash developed, I would not think that it is likely related, since it would probably have got ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month