A 8-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

lyssa is on amox for a sinus infection. day 3 and cough not much better and lots of green mucus still,doc wants to add azithromycin too. safe if both?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Zachary Veres
18 years experience Family Medicine
Uri : Safe to do but may be unnecessary after only 3 days. Possibly decongestant and cough medicine would be better in the short term
Answered on May 24, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Hummayun Ismail
32 years experience Sleep Medicine
Safe: it is safe to take both. I prefer Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) over AmoxIcillin
Answered on Jun 6, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hubert Williston
54 years experience Family Medicine
Allergies: Not one in one hundred "sinus infections" is an infection! They are reactions to things in the environment pollens, air pollution and respond to garg ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Should contact Dr.: One's doctor will want to know, if a patient is not doing better. A change in therapy might be needed, if not doing better. However, if feeling much b ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ziad Mattar
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Continue therapy: A sinus infection can also be chronic, I highly recommend you to finish the course of antibiotics first. It's little early to see improvements after c ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Sounds like: you are a bit "impatient" about the treatment. Give it a chance. Chances are you have a generalized viral infection,,,thus the back pain....and your i ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month