A member asked:

Lyssa is on amox for a sinus infection. day 3 and cough not much better and lots of green mucus still,doc wants to add azithromycin too. safe if both?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Zachary Veres answered

Specializes in Family Medicine

Safe to do but may be unnecessary after only 3 days. Possibly decongestant and cough medicine would be better in the short term

Answered May 24, 2016

3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Hummayun Ismail answered

Specializes in Sleep Medicine

it is safe to take both. I prefer Augmentin (amoxicillin and clavulanate) over AmoxIcillin

Answered Jun 6, 2017

3k views

Thank

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...