A 47-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

had an abortion 4 months ago- molar pregnancy in jan. hcg is low. headaches from possible recurrent trophoblastic?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Maritza Baez
17 years experience Family Medicine
Anything: Your headaches could be coming from tension, dehydration, lack of sleep/poor sleep, skipping meals, stress, eye strain, teeth grinding, sleep apnea/snoring, or chronic sinus problems.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
MAybe: It would depend on how high the bhcg was when you started. You will need to discuss your specific results with your doctor.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Rivera Jimenez
18 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Hormone levels: Pregnancy hormone levels can remain positive almost 30 days after an abortion.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No : If your beta hcg's are still positive then you're not going to ovulate so a new pregnancy is not possible yet.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Justin Diedrich
14 years experience Gynecology
Depends...: I'd go see your doc. Some of the home pregnancy tests are very sensitive and may still detect the bhcg (beta HCG - pregnancy hormone) leftover from yo ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month