A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can i take usp progesterone for heavy cramping and bleeding instead of progesterone pills?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Prescribing doctor: We can not tell patients whether or not they can take a particular medication that is different than that which was prescribed by their doctor. You could certainly discuss alternatives with your doctor if you re not comfortable with the current treatment plan
Answered on Feb 12, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Gordon
Specializes in Endocrinology
Yes safe: may not be as effective as oral or injectable progesterone
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Armando E. Hernandez-Rey
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Yes: It is not uncommon to have bleeding even while on supplemental Progesterone and still be pregnant. Cramping is sometimes thought to be of uterine orig ... Read More
13
13 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Wallner
40 years experience Gynecology
Cramping.....: ......Can result from the pill, uterine iinfection, or other gyn issues. See your doctor if symptoms worsen or persist.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month