A 40-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

40 yr old pt w sle and mctd. have just been diagnosed w pah . on the echo the pressure in my right valve is 40 which 30 being normal. have a severe dry cough and have shortness of breath upon exertion. i want to know how reliable the echo is in evalua

1 doctor answer
Dr. Douglas Roberts
36 years experience Rheumatology
Right heart cath: An ECHO is a reasonable screening tool for people at risk of having pulmonary artery hypertension (PAH) including those with Lupus, however most experts agree that a right heart catheterization should be performed if the ECHO is abnormal in to most accurately assess the valves and to assess the various pressures in the different heart vessels and heart chambers.
Answered on Apr 1, 2015
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
Hard to pin down : We could consider pleurisy, along problem, the kidney stone, even a heart problem. Is a lot to consider and you need to see your physician
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrit Singh
50 years experience Cardiology
U have: anxiety neurosis. Stop borrowing someones's signs and symptoms. you have no med problem.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Barend jacobus Stander
Specializes in
Digestive cause: You would need a Gastroscopy and Colonoscopy. However it sounds like an emotional element involved. Go see your GP for an referral to Pshycologist.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerome Zacks
50 years experience Cardiology
It depends.: It depends not only upon the degree of the mitral valve leak but also upon ones blood pressure. If the blood pressure is kept in the low normal range ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month