A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Doc gave me meds for sinus infection, the congestion is going away. But my throat is extremely sore and has pus on it now, should I go back in?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Thomas Mcgowan
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: If you have a new finding like an increase in pus or exudate on your tonsils while on antibiotics, you should be re evaluated, if possible by the same provider who saw you originally.
Answered on Apr 1, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience in Infectious Disease
URI: It is clear you have an upper respiratory infection. Whether you have a sinus infection on top of that is a tricky question to answer in a doctor's of ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Great: you may want to continue the saline nasal washes, and salt water gargles in addition to pain killers and lots of fluids and rest, if no improvement in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Eric Bluman
22 years experience in Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery
Get checked out soon: This may have developed into a joint infection or a more centralized infection. I would call your pediatrician tonight and if they canot be reached g ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
31 years experience in Psychiatry
Tonsillitis: Recommend seeing your doctor, since tonsils are inflamed.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month