U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Egypt
A 27-year-old female asked:

Can my aborted fetus have normal karyotype but have cystic hygroma&above normal n.t at the same time?did it deserve that doc decide abortion?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
Certainly: A fetus can have normal karyotype and still have any one of a large variety of really bad congenital defects. That means many bad birth defects happen in babies who have normal karyotypes. As we each walk our journeys in life, we must make the best decisions we can, with the information we have at hand... people make the best call they can, and then move on, to the promises that the future holds.
Last updated Jul 5, 2015

Disclaimer:
