U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

can fetus die from cystic hygroma?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Friedman
Radiology 46 years experience
No, but: The underlying chromosomal problem may be fatal.
Dr. Joseph Woods
Pathology 28 years experience
Not always.: This is a condition that is a congenital multiloculated lymphatic lesion that can arise anywhere. It is classically found in the left posterior triangle of the neck, and contains large cyst like cavities containing watery fluid. This is benign, but a lethal version, cowchock wapner kurtz syndrome, causes cystic hygroma, lymphedema and cleft palate.
Dr. Richard Roberts
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Rarely: In some cases of 45X (Turner syndrome), the hygroma has become so massive--perhaps larger than the fetus, that the demise may have been related to the massive extracellular volume overload. The mere presence of a cystic hygroma increases the risk of congenital heart defects, or a chromosomal disorder, which in themselves may pose a threat to fetal survival greater than the hygroma itself.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

Unpredictable fetal movement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ian Taras
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
10 kicks/hour: 10 kicks/hour is a universal count, but its dependent on what is your normal and more importantly how far along you are. If you are 25 weeks, you may not have predictable fetal movement the way you may when you are 35 weeks. Check with your doctor.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Should I be concerned if I am not feeling fetal movements at 28 weeks?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
No: You should talk to your doctor. Some women perceive movements less than others. This may be due to the position of the placenta. A more concerning scenario would be if the baby moved a certain amount all the time and suddenly stopped moving. You should talk to your doctor immediately if something like that happened.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What is fetal distress?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cassandra Ndiforchu
Obstetrics and Gynecology 49 years experience
Low fetal health: A decrease in fetal well-being can happen for several reasons. Fetal distress can occur during the pregnancy or during labor. The warning signs are a decrease in the usual daily level of movement, greenish material present in a sample of the amniotic fluid, a decrease in the heart beats on routine check or during a labor contraction.
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Absent normal heart rate variation during labor could also be a sign, as well as persistent fetal tachycardia.
Sep 10, 2012
A 32-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of heroin on a fetus in the first trimester?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Difficult to say: Heroin use in the first trimester will either cause a full miscarriage or have minimal effects at all. This is essentially true of all toxic exposures in the first trimester that tend to kill the baby or not affect it at all. Heroin use for the rest of the pregnancy will likely cause addiction in the baby, stunted growth and increase risk of infections such as hepatitis, hiv, syphilis.
A 38-year-old member asked:

How will pericardial effusion affect the fetus?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Hydrops.: Fetal pericardial effusions can lead to tamponade and worsening heart failure with hydrops and fetal loss. Depending on their cause they may be amenable to fetal interventions and/or early delivery at a tertiary care center.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
