U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Japan
A 23-year-old male asked:

i find a lot of conflicting evidence on the average radiation dose from a ctpa scan. i had one back in 2012 and was curious as to an estimatd rad dose?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
Diagnostic Radiology 23 years experience
You are wise to be: aware of your radiation dose, but don't let it scare you too much. Seek to keep your exposure low, but don't refuse a study which is medically necessary. Most imaging centers keep track of the radiation dose you received. Call and ask them for your radiation dose on file. If you have the CT on a CD, I can review it at HealthTap Concierge healthtap.com/saurbornmd. It might have dose information.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


6 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jake Richards
Dentistry 12 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 48-year-old member asked:

What's a lumbar sympathetic block procedure?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Local anesthesia: This is a block in which a local anesthesia is injected into the lumbar plexus of nerves to alleviate the symptoms of nerve irritation.
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Grand Prairie, TX
A 18-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
