U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 26-year-old female asked:

Think i have found lump on r upper side breast, hard, pea size, area also seems swollen, tender, noticed 4-6 wks ago. not preg, not assoc with cycle ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Nguyen
Obstetrics and Gynecology 12 years experience
Ultrasound: at your age most breast lumps can be normal findings like this that will come and go with menses. It is okay to watch this finding for a few months to see if it goes away. If it does not go away then you will want to see a doctor and get an ultrasound. This can will help determine whether or not it has concerning features that require a biopsy.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 20, 2015

Disclaimer:
