A member asked:

Think i have found lump on r upper side breast, hard, pea size, area also seems swollen, tender, noticed 4-6 wks ago. not preg, not assoc with cycle ?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Brian Nguyen answered

Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

at your age most breast lumps can be normal findings like this that will come and go with menses. It is okay to watch this finding for a few months to see if it goes away. If it does not go away then you will want to see a doctor and get an ultrasound. This can will help determine whether or not it has concerning features that require a biopsy.

Answered Mar 20, 2015

3.1k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...