U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 20-year-old female asked:

i have a lump the size of a pea on my armpit, i can move it a little bit but it is very sore, i have a history of breast cancer in my family?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Swollen gland?: It may be a swollen gland and you should have it checked with your doctor. Swollen glands in the armpit can be due to infection most of the time but there can be other causes as well.Consult your doctor to find out what it may be.
Dr. Leon Egozi
General Surgery 34 years experience
Cyst: It is most likely a cyst that has gotten inflamed. You need to have it examined to make sure. Most likely not cancer.
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Infection: A painful lymph node is usually the sign of an infection. If it persists or becomes worse, you should let your friendly primary physician know.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What are the risks of a child having an arm fracture from biking?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rhett Griggs
Hand Surgery 19 years experience
Canada
A 45-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 30, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
