U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 20-year-old male asked:

I had an appendectomy 1 wk ago. tonight i've had sudden onset nausea, feeling cold and clammy. taken maxolon to control symptoms. should i be worried?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Earle
General Surgery 32 years experience
Probably ok: If its only a single episode, and you're able to stay hydrated, you should be fine. If you're running fevers, and/or not passing gas, and/or vomiting, you need to call your surgeon. These can be signs of ileus, and/or abscess. Hope this helps!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 45-year-old member asked:
Why nausea after appendectomy?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old male asked:
Is it normal to have nausea after having an appendectomy? Not constant, off and on.
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A female asked:
Is it common for nausea and vomiting start a week post appendectomy?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Mar 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
