U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tampa, FL
A 33-year-old male asked:

Can diclofenac oral be mixed with ketoprofen/baclofen/lidocaine pain cream?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gregory Krivchenia
Orthopedic Surgery 40 years experience
Not a good idea: A general rule of principle, would not mix oral anti-inflammatories with compounding creams .
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
See below: There are several compounding pharmacies that mix these medications. Unfortunately there are no good studies to support their efficacy, and they are very expensive. A good topical pain cream that is over the counter can be found at: www.aculeve.com.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
