U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tampa, FL
A 32-year-old male asked:

Can i take tylenol (acetaminophen) with a cream made of ketoprofen, baclofen, and lidocaine?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cynthia Archer
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
Yes, w/ restrictions: It is safe to take those in combination assuming you do not have significant liver disease or are not a long time heavy drinker. Make sure you read ingredients of all the pills you take as some contain acetaminophen and that is not immediately apparent. Be certain to maintain good hydration and do not exceed 1000 mg of tylenol at one dose or more than 3500 mg in one day. Never over 4000 mg in 24hr


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 18, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
