U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Norfolk, MA
A 36-year-old female asked about a 36-year-old female:

4yo had stomach bug in and off for a week vomiting, this was two and a half weeks ago. now her school saying it's going around there. can she get it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Not if same virus: There are many different viruses that cause vomiting and diarrhea and by two weeks after an infection, your child should have made antibodies against that infection and should not get reinfected again this soon. Within a 2-3 week time frame, it is likely that the germ in her school is the same, but may not be, in which case she could get the new bug. Hand washing before meals/after toilet helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 9, 2015

Disclaimer:
