A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to combine spironolactone, zantac, (ranitidine) and tmp/smx? i have normal renal function, could this be bad for my potassium levels?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sean Mirk
Dr. Sean Mirk answered
13 years experience Pharmacology
Combo can increase K: Both spironolactone and trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole can cause hyperkalemia and the combination should be avoided whenever possible.
Answered on Mar 7, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mathew Chengot
42 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Please follow up with your physician for symptoms of arrhythmia if it does happen
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Heart burn: prevacid or Zantac (ranitidine) should not make you feel nauseatous. It is probably your heart burn that is causing all this.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susumu Inoue
53 years experience Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
No: Zantac (ranitidine) does not cause high ferritin. I assume that your son has been on zantac (ranitidine) for gerd. Gerd does not cause high ferritin e ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
No: Take the recommended dose. But you can use mylanta, maalox or Tums in between. (Don't take an antacid within 30 minutes before or within 1 hour after ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month