U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pakistan
A 24-year-old female asked:

can i give homeo teething drop and baby tonic to my 6month old baby? is it safe for his health or should i discontinue these medicine?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Not FDA approved: Homeopathic medications and treatments sold over the counter are largely not evaluated by the FDA, so their safety and efficacy are not well documented. Consultation with a physician with specialty training in complimentary medications and treatments may be helpful.
Dr. Gary Cunningham
Phlebology 34 years experience
No. Do not give: your baby homeopathic nostrums. Although most true homeopathic remedies contain no active ingredient and are therefore as harmless as they are useless, some products contain substances that may be harmful, particularly to an infant.
Dr. Carol Jacobs
Specializes in Pediatrics
Also - teething pain is a Medical urban legend. Teething is NOT associated with pain or fever!!!! Ask any 1sr or 2nd grader - no pain or fever when their adult teeth come in. Babies just like to drool and put their fingers in their mouth. Avoid OTC teething gels too
Aug 24, 2015
Dr. Gary Cunningham
Phlebology 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Agreed.
Aug 25, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How do I know if my baby has an iron deficiency?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Sundel
Pediatrics 18 years experience
Blood test: Your baby can look pale, feel tired, sleep more than usual and/or have a decreased appetite. Often times, a baby won't have any symptoms and the deficiency will be picked up via screening labs.
Richmond, KY
A 28-year-old female asked:

What the best thing to use on infant heat bumps?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Pediatrics 17 years experience
Leave them alone: The best thing to do is to leave them alone. Try to get rid of the offending agent, heat, over bundling; consider an office visit if baby's skin does not improve. It may be eczema or another common childhood rash.
Egypt
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Canada
A 24-year-old female asked:

My baby seem to forget breathing at night, is it normal?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Probably!: Most babies pause breathing for 15 to 20 seconds in the first few months of life. If the breathing resumes spontaneously and there is no change in color it s usually normal. Make sure you take him to his doctor for a ceck up.
A 47-year-old member asked:

A doctor who specializes in premature baby and care, would be neoperinatologlist?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Neonatologist: The specialty dealing with sick or premi baby care is neonatology.They goe thru initial pediatric training before concentrating on the newborn.A perinatologist starts out in obgyn before concentrating their studies on the high risk pregnancy. I've never heard of a neoperinatologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 25, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
