U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

can an ultrasound distinguish between an omphalocele and gastroschisis?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
Diagnostic Radiology 23 years experience
Usually, yes.: Omphalocele comes from the umbilicus and is covered by a membrane, which makes it relatively smooth appearing. Gastroschisis has no covering so the intestinal loops are free in the amniotic fluid and have the appearance of a pom-pom.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Can measurements taken from an ultrasound lead to a wrong estimation of gestational age?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: An ultrasound done in the first trimester will be accurate to within a week of the due date. In fact don't think of it as a due date, but more as a due week as 90% of women will have their baby one week around their due date. Ultrasounds in the second and third trimester will be accurate to within 2-3 weeks of the due date.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Which ultrasound results suggest a miscarriage?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Parul Krishnamurthy
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
Empty sac,no beat: Miscarriage on ultrasound is determined if a pregnancy sac is evident but no fetal pole is seen or there is a fetal pole but no fetal heart rate is seen. Absence of fetal pole, could be due to the pregnancy being extremely early, then a follow up ultrasound is advised in 1-2 weeks. At all times unless an intrauterine viable fetus is detected, an ectopic pregnancy is in the differential diagnosis.
A 26-year-old member asked:

When during pregnancy will I have my first ultrasound?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
8-10 weeks: In most practices that I am aware of, an ultrasound is performed early in order to establish the best dating criteria for the pregnancy and give a firm due date. Later ultrasounds are better for evaluating the fetal anatomy (usually 18-20 weeks) but they are less accurate at establishing a due date.
A 47-year-old member asked:

What are the limitations of carotid ultrasound imaging?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
Neurology 58 years experience
A lot: Mri is superior. Utrasound reliable in total block or excellent flow but unable to determine degrees of stenosis.
Dr. David Dinhofer
Radiology 41 years experience
I am afraid I have to disagree. MRI has a number of problems. Motion will ruin a study. MRI needs a lot of set up and hard to repeat if there is a failure. Claustrophobia, metallic implants, pacemakers and Kidney disease may preclude an exam. Resolution is better with U/S. It is easy to perform and less expensive. In good hands and with doppler, U/S may be more accurate than MRI.
Oct 9, 2015
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between an mammogram and a ultrasound?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amir Faridi
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Imaging: Different imaging studies. Mammogram is usually to see breast tissue. If there is any cyst in breast sometimes ultrasound is ordered to see if this is fluid filled cyst or solid to differentiate.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 19, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
