U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Milford charter Township, MI
A 25-year-old male asked:

Can ngu, acute hiv, &/or anxiety cause muscle/joint pain,hot flashes (no fever), loose stool (not diarrhea), pins & needles in hands? neg hiv 6 months

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Not NGU or HIV: NGU cannot do this. Acute HIV could, but only in the first 2-4 weeks, and would also cause sore throat, fever, generalized lymph node enlargements, and/or skin rash. Further, HIV testing overrules everything else. Even with typical symptoms, negative test beyond 6-8 weeks proves HIV isn't the cause. And yes, most of this could be psychological -- anxiety, depression, etc. Consider counseling.
Dr. Laurence Badgley
General Practice 53 years experience
Not entirely: 25 yo w. anxiety has arthralgia/myalgia, hot flashes, loose stools & hand parasthesias. A general medical evaluation is needed. If no distinctive findings, then fibromyalgia becomes a consideration. Anxiety leading to hyperventilation & parasthesias might be a dynamic; not related to the other symptoms described however.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2015

Disclaimer:
