A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

retrograde ejaculation due to flomax (tamsulosin), (tamsulosin) is this permanent? on flomax (tamsulosin) for month (slow urinary flow), four days into course. is it safe to masturbate/sex?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dale Kristle
39 years experience Gynecology
See a urologist: at age 23, slow urinary flow should not be due to an enlarged prostate (which is what flomax (tamsulosin) treats). so I question your diagnosis and treatment. masturbation is ok
Answered on Mar 2, 2015
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
42 years experience General Surgery
WHY???: why you are on flomax (tamsulosin). you are too young for this kind of problems. the short answer ,no,it is not permanent. and it is OK to practice sex. in general. are you seeing a urologist? did they do a functional bladder capacity test? i hope you will feel better.again you are too young for this.
Answered on Jul 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Johnny Roy
58 years experience Urology
See remark: It is rare @ your age to have obtructive bladder neck. The Flomax (tamsulosin) must be working,since it relaxes the bladder neck and causes retrograde ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 65-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: Nothing is free but always comes with a price. Likewise, using Flomax (tamsulosin) accompanies with its unique retrograde ejacualtion,which indicates ... Read More
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Raid Saco
Dr. Raid Saco answered
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Not permanent: All ejaculation abnormalities will resolve upon withdrawal of flomax. No permanent effect.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Weber Chuang
24 years experience Urology
alpha blocker: Tamsulosin is an Alpha blocker that relaxes the muscles around the bladder neck/prostate to allow the bladder to empty better. It is safe to take in ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month