A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Is a fever of 101 concerning in a 2 month old infant in the 24 hours following vaccination?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Melissa Gowans
20 years experience in Pediatrics
Fever after shots: Fever can be normal after shots. Follow the link for a helpful list of common reactions as well as things to be concerned about and when to call your pediatrician. It is very informative and complete. Good luck! http://www.childrenshealthnetwork.org/CRS/CRS/pa_immunrxn_hhg.htm
Answered on Jun 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 3-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ivy Fisher
43 years experience in Pediatrics
Shot watch: The first 48 hours you can watch q 4 hrs and let sleep if comfortable. If fussy and has a temp or awakens fussy, can give Tylenol every 4 hrs as indic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Claudia Mikail
23 years experience in Preventive Medicine
ER: When a baby has a fever and swollen fontanel this could be a sign of a brain infection and should be evaluated at an emergency room. https://medlinepl ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience in Pediatrics
Immunizations: It is not uncommon to have some temperature after routine immunizations. Some pediatricians recommend a dose of Tylenol routinely that day for pain o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Avoid contact: She should avoid contact with your mom. Good hand washing, keeping surfaces clean and keeping a distance from household members may reduce transmissio ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month