U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A 31-year-old female asked:

Had manual vacuum top at 5.3wks, pregnancy symptoms r extreme, hcg 720 6 days post procedure. hpt 4 consecutive days bold pos line still darkening??

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rawhi Omar
Pathology 44 years experience
Incomplete procedure: Your info suggests the continued presence in your body of tissue producing HCG such as retained placental tissue due to incomplete evacuation or ectopic pregnancy. Get checked by a gynecologist soon
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Post procedure: Your BHCG is going to stay positive on both your urine and your blood 6 days after surgery. If you feel something was not done correctly then follow up with the surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
