U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Livingston, CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

how can i loose weight if i'm hypothyroid? is there any medicine that's safe to take with levothyroxine for weight loss?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Weight and thyroid: Hi. Assuming your hypothyroidism is treated, it's not the cause or a factor in your overweight/obesity. The 4 prescription drugs that are FDA-approved for chronic treatment for weight loss can all be used with treated hypothyroidism: Qsymia, Belviq, (lorcaserin) Contrive, and (when it becomes available), Saxenda. Eat healthily and exercise regularly. Talk with a doctor to see if weight loss drugs are indicated
Dr. Zachary Veres
Family Medicine 18 years experience
You need to monitor thyroid levels to see if your treatment is optimal for hypothyroidism. Phentermine comes in multiple doses and is very safe and effective in weight loss and is great to take with levothyroxine. Also very cost effective unlike some others on the market.
Feb 25, 2015
Dr. Ira Katz
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
I agree with the above completely, but want to point out that the initial weight gain may have been from you becoming hypothyroid. #1 Make sure your hypothyroidism is controlled. #2 Now that it is treated, UNFAIRLY the weight is like anyone else's & have an up hill battle. #3 Best tx. is diet/exercise. Above meds are good and more coming. #4 DO NOT USE HIGH dose thyroid meds, can be dangerous.
Nov 15, 2015
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Several things: Remember that if you are hypothyroid, first you want to make sure your thyroid levels are reasonable. Second, when you mention weight loss, many factors go into figuring out if medications to assist in weight loss are appropriate. This is best determined between you and your doctor(s). There are multiple medications that can help and can be used with levothyroxine.
Dr. Edward Seegers
Internal Medicine 46 years experience
Hypothyroid+weight: MarthaP~ you have to be euthyroid (within normal range over a protracted period) and then you must diet and exercise like any normal person would to lose weight. Here is an interesting article from Mayo Clinic for you to read: http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/weight-loss/in-depth/weight-loss/art-20046409


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take levoxyl (thyroxine) while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Safe: Levoxyl (thyroxine) is one of the thyroid replacement medications. Since it is the same as the thyroid hormone normally produced by your own thyroid gland, it is safe to take during pregnancy and during breastfeeding. A normal maternal thyroid hormone level is important for the development of the fetus.
A 42-year-old member asked:

My estimated baby's weight is over 9 lbs, how can I help ease my back pain?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not much you can do: I assume you are close to delivering. Honestly there is not much you can do at this point. You can try a warm bath or heating pad. You can try lying on your back with a pillow under your knees.
Dr. Clifford Gevirtz
Anesthesiology 40 years experience
Could also try OTC Tylenol.
Sep 11, 2013
A 38-year-old member asked:

Will the strain of lifting weights cause premature labor?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Unlikely: If you do not have a history of premature delivery then lifting weights generally does not cause premature delivery. It can however cause back problems or pulled muscles. I recommend not repeatedly lifting anything more than thirty pounds during the third trimester.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I lose weight will my thoracic outlet syndrome pain be less?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: Even though I am far from a bean pole, weight loss in general will improve most all disorders (with the exception of emaciation, anorexia nervosa and bulimia of course). Dr. J.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Gave birth, want to loose weight. Eating beans and soup in a can everyday at lunch. Is this healthy?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Depends on calories: Breastfeeding is a great way to lose weight after delivery. It increases your metabolism and helps you burn more calories. Increase your exercise each day to burn calories as well. Eating well balanced meals is the most healthy diet and i highly recommend keeping a food diary to know how many calories you are taking in. www.tweetwhatyoueat.com is a great easy to use food diary.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 6, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
