U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ME
A 30-year-old female asked:

if i had idiopathic pe a year ago and it was caused by pancreatic cancer would i have symptoms of pc yet? just scared i have pc.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Eric Chevlen
Medical Oncology 47 years experience
Not pancreas cancer: While deep vein thrombosis (DVT) is common as a complication of pancreatic cancer, it is VERY rare for that to be the first sign of the disease. You are not at above-average risk of pancreatic cancer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Feb 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
