U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 23-year-old female asked:

previously divalproex caused hair loss, but helped my migraines tremendously, how can i start taking it again and not loose my hair? any other options

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
Several thoughts: Divalproex reportedly has a 6% incidence of hair loss. Topiramate doesn't report hair loss. Other possibilities include Beta Blockers and Tricyclic antidepressants. **Petadolex(butterbur) is a herbal preparation available in the pharmacy without a prescription that can also be effective in preventing migraine.
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 36 years experience
Hair breakage: from Depakote can often be avoided by use of a selenium based shampoo. Not every one reports that it solves the problem though.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 18, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
