A female asked:
Disclaimer

is it normal to experience discomfort and yellow discharge 3 days after a pap smear? the results came back normal. also three days after ovulation.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Claudia Anglade
8 years experience Family Medicine
No: A pap smear is usually a painless procedure with no resulting symptoms. It can be normal to notice an increased amount of discharge during ovulation. However if you are experiencing discomfort you should be examined.
Answered on Apr 4, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Regina Hampton
22 years experience Breast Surgery
I believe so: I do not use the halo in my office. From what I have seen in how it is applied and used, the symptoms you describe make sense and are related to the p ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Be rechecked: The bleeding may be from the Pap smear but it should cause yellow discharge. Be reassessed with cultures if required. If you have cramping or increa ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Ziad Akl
Dr. Ziad Akl answered
30 years experience Infectious Disease
Treat for BV: The tests you describe are not the way to diagnose bv. If it smells like it, just treat it.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Patrick Mckenna
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yeast or BV: The discharge you are describing is a common symptom of either yeast infection (candida) or bacterial vaginosis. Both are very common and treatable. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month