U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

I am prescribed vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) 70 mg and this morning i took a mucinex maximum strength 1200 mg exporetant. can i still take my vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) today?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral 51 years experience
Yes. Guaifenesin : does not interact with stimulants. Know that you'll have later onset, peak & wear-off of Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) since you waited.
Dr. Charles Turck
Pharmacology 18 years experience
Yes: According to common drug literature sources, there is no problem taking the two medications together.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 6, 2017

Disclaimer:
