A female asked:
Disclaimer

i am prescribed vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) 70 mg and this morning i took a mucinex maximum strength 1200 mg exporetant. can i still take my vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) today?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Johanna Fricke
50 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Yes. Guaifenesin : does not interact with stimulants. Know that you'll have later onset, peak & wear-off of Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) since you waited.
Answered on Apr 8, 2015
Dr. Charles Turck
17 years experience Pharmacology
Yes: According to common drug literature sources, there is no problem taking the two medications together.
Answered on Sep 6, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Smith
32 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: No major interactions.
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
32 years experience Psychiatry
Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine): Yes, taken as prescribed.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Johanna Fricke
50 years experience Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics
Adderall, (dextroamphetamine and racemic amphetamine) the active: ingredient in Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine), (lisdexamfetamine) is ~1/3 of the Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) dose. You took the equivalent of a little > ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Pacita David
29 years experience Psychiatry
Not a problem: It is not unusual to take Klonopin in the early evening. Taking Vyvanse (lisdexamfetamine) in the morning or upon awakening is how it is normally pre ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month