U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tustin, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

i held in my urine for 7.5 hours during a plane flight and bus ride and car ride while traveling to denver co. can this cause a uti? what urinary problems can this cause? i have a yeast infection now

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liza Shiff
General Practice 29 years experience
UTI risk: most urinary tract infections are simple and isolated events, however certain conditions increase your risk: female, diabetes, genetic anatomy, history of multiple previously, recent intercourse, diaphragm and spermicidal foams. Additionally, holding in urine increases your risk with the dehydration from the flight and altitudes too! Definitely consider a urinalysis or visit to your doctor soon.
Dr. Julie Abbott
Preventive Medicine 45 years experience
As women get older (and wiser) we learn that things work best if we empty our bladders at every reasonable opportunity:)
Feb 18, 2015
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
None: It is unlikely to cause any problems. The yeast infection is unrelated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A 28-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will weight loss or diet changes help improve urinary incontinence?

3 doctor answers18 doctors weighed in
Dr. Denise Elser
Specializes in Gynecology
YES: Urge incontinence or oab can be aggravated by certain foods. Following a "bladder diet" can improve bladder function. Common irritants are: carbonation, citris or other acidic foods. The bladder sits in the lower abdomen & is absolutely affected by excess pressure from obesity. Obese women who lose even a modest amount of weight (10-15 pounds) can enjoy marked improvement in bladder function.
A 34-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Sudler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
