A 45-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

blind spot in eyes. hard to fucus and wavy ines on upper eye for 20min. was in store with very poor flurecent lighting. should i see a doc.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Jonathan Levin
14 years experience Ophthalmology
Wouldn't hurt: If you have blind spots in both eyes, wavy lines in both eyes that goes away after 15-20 minutes, most likely you had a migraine variant or ophthalmic migraine. If the spots are in just one eye, you should make sure an ophthalmologist examines your eye to ensure there is no retinal tear or other pathology. If these symptoms become constant or more frequent, definitely see a doctor.
Answered on Dec 9, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Alan Mindlin
50 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: In addition inflammatory disease of the brain/central nervous system and/or metabolic diseases can cause these signs and symptoms. You may need to see more than just one physician. You should start now.
Answered on Jan 19, 2014
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Kenneth Adams
18 years experience Ophthalmology
Agree, but may also be a Migrane Aura, regardless should be evaluated.
Apr 3, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Possibly: An ER doc is looking for direct trauma to your eye and fine he didn't see any. All to the good but you are talking about eye dysfunction and that is d ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Goodrich
39 years experience Neurosurgery
Blind spot: Normal eyes all have a natural blind spot that is part of the anatomy. If that is what your doctors is speaking of it is normal. If there is an area w ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Romano
9 years experience Internal Medicine
Blind spots : It sounds like you need to see an eye doctor. Changes in blind spots are be associated with some serious conditions.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Not to worry: This is normal! The less you pay attention to this the quicker they will disappear ! Consult Opthamologist if above advice doesn't "work"


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month