A 34-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i have ear pain from etd and what feels like excess pressure is the valsalva maneuver a bad idea?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John McMahan
48 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
ET Dysfunction: Once the issues behind the ET dysfunction are solved (infection, allergy, virus, etc) (not before) then it's important to start clearing you ears with a Valsalva menuver - I am a DAN (Divers Alert Network ) physician and see numerous scuba divers who can't clear their ears. We undertake to diagnose and fix the issues then they can start to Valsalva again (required in diving).
Answered on Apr 2, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. William Culviner
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
ETD: Trouble equalizing the pressure in your middle ear creates a fullness. You want to pop or clear your ears. It is called eustachian tube dysfunction (ETD). Decongestant either sprayed into the nose or taken orally can help. Sometimes your doctor needs to examine this and treat with other Rx, if no success with OTC Rx. Valsalva maneuvers can be done safely, gently. Don't force it.
Answered on Mar 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Loury
39 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
May need time: It may take a few days to weeks for the fluid to clear. Avoid irrigation for now but could continue sudafed. If the hearing is affected or continues ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Kallman
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Valsalva maybe: If you have negative pressure in the middle ear space, gentle Valsalva might provide relief. If you have positive pressure, could make it worse. How ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
30 years experience Internal Medicine
Corticosporin ear: drops are usualled used for otitis externa or sometimes for impacted wax
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ari Weitzner
33 years experience Ophthalmology
Yea: The sinuses get some pressure and is felt around the eyes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month