U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Ghana
A male asked:

i hit my left temple on a stationary 1/2 inch metal bar about an hour ago. got a headache and its tender and now can feel that the blood vessel there is slightly swollen with strong pulses. i had a tonsillectomy 5 days ago as well?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ahmad Ibrahim
Urgent Care 19 years experience
Hard to say: Some head injuries can cause internal bleeding without any symptoms. You could have somebody observe you and if you start having headache, dizziness, nausea, or just not feel well then I would call 911 go to the emergency room for possible CT scan of the head. Its hard to say without examining you.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

What could cause a stomach ache?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
A female asked:

I wake up every morning with a sore throat why is that?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. John K Sullivan
Dentistry 37 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 51-year-old female asked:

My husband is diabetic and has numb toes on one foot and today has bulging veins on that shin and numbness and puffiness. Will this wait till monday to see doctor or is this an ER situation?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Have it looked at: If it is only on one foot then there is a chance he could have a blood clot in that leg and should be looked at today. Swelling in one foot and numbness that came on all of a sudden shouldnt wait. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 28, 2015

Disclaimer:
