A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

could toradol potentially be taken long term for pain caused by pars defect if only taken once a day? otc pretty ineffective and have to take often.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
No: Toradol can damage the liver, therefore its use is limited to very short periods of time.
Answered on Mar 1, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Wait 4 hours: since both NSAIDs use together is contraindicated. Always talk with your doctor about all medicines you take.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Yes : Toradol is an anti-inflammatory and could potentially help with your back; it is pretty strong and so it is generally not recommended for more than 10 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience Family Medicine
Toradol: you can take it today. Either 600mg every 6 hours or 800 mg every 8 hours.
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Toradol: Wow - that is a lot of Toradol to take at one time-160mg. Kidney damage is a warning with increased doses of Toradol. I would hold off on the Ibuprofe ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month