A 31-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can i take propoxyphen if i have just gotten toradol?

1 doctor answer
Dr. William Newton
18 years experience Pain Management
Yes and no: Propoxyphene is not longer available in the us so anyone having this in the us likely has an old or expired rx. When this was on the market, using it along with toradol would be ok.
Answered on Jun 30, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. TORY MCJUNKIN
18 years experience Pain Management
Toradol: There shouldn't be an allergy to toradol if you have a sulfa allergy. If you are allergic to other nsaids or Aspirin you shouldn't take toradol. Also ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Luis Fernando Mesta Carrillo
Specializes in Medicina Ocupacional
Yes: Ketorolac (Toradol) and bromazepam (Lexotanil) work in different pharmacological ways, so it is expected that there is not any interaction between the ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Wait 4 hours: since both NSAIDs use together is contraindicated. Always talk with your doctor about all medicines you take.
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Pack
Dr. Mark Pack answered
30 years experience General Surgery
No: Toradol can damage the liver, therefore its use is limited to very short periods of time.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month