U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Aurora, IL
A 25-year-old female asked:

risk trisomy 21:1/78 positive risk trisomy 18:1/200 negative any explanation as to why would be very helpful! hcg mom:0.8 pappa-a mom:0.5 nt mom: 2.61?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Trisomy 21: This is a common occurrence in obstetrics. Getting the screening tests and how to interpret them can be scary. Having a 1 in 78 chance of downs syndrome does not mean you have a Down syndrome baby. It means you have a greater chance than by your age alone. It also means you have a 77 in 78 chance of not having this condition. Get a Fetal DNA test to help clarify this.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

TX
A 30-year-old member asked:

Are the hCG drops safe to loose weight?Does it really work?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Diet sounds unsafe: The HCG diet has a person eating 500 calories a day for more than a month. That's just one big slice of pizza a day. A 4-month old baby eats 500 calories a day. Anybody on 500 calories a day is on a starvation diet and will lose weight. It doesn't sound safe. Extremely low calorie diets don't work because the weight comes back when one starts eating again. Long-term lifestyle changes are needed.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

Why does everyone opposing hCG drops fail to mention a single harmful physiological effect of the substance in men? Can anyone identify one?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
No good studies yet?: Information on harmful effects of hcg, of a particular brand, quality, or amount; on men of a particular age, race, bmi, lifestyle, etc.., may not be available (if such research has not been done). In modern medicine, research starts when scientists have a strong belief that a chemical is beneficial. Then they must get funding to set up randomized blinded controlled studies to test the hypothesis.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Had 2 periods 1 month and no periods the next month, all new pregnancy test..Am I not producing enough big hCG to detect?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Fielder
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Irregular bleeding: A pregnancy test will detect even very small amounts of pregnancy hormone, so if it is negative--highly unlikely you're pregnant. It is common to have some irregular bleeding from time to time, but an evaluation by your gyn may be in order if you are concerned or if this is common for you.
A 25-year-old member asked:

Info abou the hCG diet, and after yoy reach your goal weight do u continue the drops and do you continue eating just 500 calories?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
HCGdiet looks unsafe: The HCG diet has a person eating 500 calories a day for more than a month. That's just one big slice of pizza a day. A 4-month old baby eats 500 calories a day. Anybody on 500 calories a day is on a starvation diet and will lose weight. It doesn't sound safe. Extremely low calorie diets don't work because the weight comes back when one starts eating again. Long-term lifestyle changes are needed.
A 22-year-old female asked:

I was due for my period on tuesday and its now saturday 5days late when can I take I hCG test and get the best resul tomorrow starts fiveweekspregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
??Pregnancy possible: Your period being late by 5 days could be a sign of pregnancy if your periods had been regular in the past. Usually urine and serum pregnancy tests are positive in 5 days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
