A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can breast cancer be detected by ultrasound?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Sometimes yes: But diagnostic tests are never 100%. False negatives and false positives occur with some frequency. This is also true with mammogram and MRI. Breast ultrasound is nowhere near 100% for cancer diagnosis. Definitive diagnosis is always tissue biopsy.
Answered on Feb 16, 2015
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
US only defines physical anomaly.....biopsy will clinch the Dx of cancer.
Feb 14, 2015
Dr. Michael Gabor
32 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Yes,: breast ultrasound can detect breast cancer. Reported sensitivities vary, but in general the overall sensitivity for detecting breast cancer ranges from 60-80%, and is similar to mammography.There is some data to suggest ultrasound may perform better than mammography in younger women and in women with dense breasts.
Answered on May 27, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zadeh
16 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Ultrasounds and mammograms, though very helpful, are not perfect and on rare occasions can miss breast cancers.
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Rosen
33 years experience General Surgery
Very: When ultrasounds are used to evaluate a palpable lump or a mammographic abnormality, a directed ultrasound can very accurately differentiate a benign ... Read More
A 31-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mohamed Elmongy
45 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Breast Cancer test: Radiology specialist will review your ultrasound and give us the ideal report. If there is questionable abnormality then MRI scan will need to be don ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Herbert Hoover
50 years experience General Practice
It can in some cases: Depending upon the tissue density of a breast cancer relative to the density of the surrounding normal breast tissue, many breast cancers can be detec ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month