U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Atlanta, GA
A 28-year-old female asked:

Can breast cancer be detected by ultrasound?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Uyeda
General Surgery 46 years experience
Sometimes yes: But diagnostic tests are never 100%. False negatives and false positives occur with some frequency. This is also true with mammogram and MRI. Breast ultrasound is nowhere near 100% for cancer diagnosis. Definitive diagnosis is always tissue biopsy.
Dr. Ajay Acharya
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
US only defines physical anomaly.....biopsy will clinch the Dx of cancer.
Feb 14, 2015
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology 34 years experience
Yes,: breast ultrasound can detect breast cancer. Reported sensitivities vary, but in general the overall sensitivity for detecting breast cancer ranges from 60-80%, and is similar to mammography.There is some data to suggest ultrasound may perform better than mammography in younger women and in women with dense breasts.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Muskegon, MI
A 43-year-old female asked:

Could breast cancer be found through only an ultrasound?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 41 years experience
Yes: Occasionally something will show up on ultrasound and not be visible on mammography. The reverse can also be true, and you also cannot assume a palpable lump is benign if it does not appear on either.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is the accuracy of breast cancer ultrasound?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mohamed Elmongy
Hematology and Oncology 47 years experience
Breast Cancer test: Radiology specialist will review your ultrasound and give us the ideal report. If there is questionable abnormality then MRI scan will need to be done to evaluate the breast abnormality. If ultrasound or MRI scan fined abnormal results then a biopsy of the abnormal part of the breast from radiologist or surgical oncologist will have to be done to find out if there is a true breast cancer.
A 48-year-old member asked:

How accurate is an ultrasound for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 35 years experience
Very: When ultrasounds are used to evaluate a palpable lump or a mammographic abnormality, a directed ultrasound can very accurately differentiate a benign tumor from a malignant one. Nevertheless, it is best to not rely exclusively on an ultrasound and to proceed to tissue diagnosis via biopsy, especially for women over age 40.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have breast cancer if it doesn't show up on an ultrasound?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Surgery 40 years experience
Yes: Ultrasound is only one means of evaluation of the breast. Physical examination and mammogram can be more accurate in some settings. Breast MRI is used sometimes. Breast biopsy of a concerning finding may be the only way to confirm that a breast condition is benign or not.
SG
A 30-year-old female asked:

Cheaper way to diagnose breast cancer other than ultrasound?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Monica Saini
Radiology 21 years experience
Density,age,fam hx: No and ultrasound alone can't detect all breast cancer. Under 30yo w no fam hx, ultrasound is a good first test. Over 40yo with dense breasts (40% of women) than a 3d tomosynthesis mammogram or 2d mammogram with breast ultrasound. Over 40, not dense, than 2d mammogram. If you have fam hx of breast cancer then you should speak with your doctor about yr risk and possible MRI.
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Actually the only way to diagnose (or rule out) cancer is with a biopsy specimen. If you have a noticable solid mass in your breast (especially with other risk factors), you should insist on this.
Apr 23, 2015

Related questions

A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Last updated May 27, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
