A 37-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can the antibiotic cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) cure a bladder or kidney infection?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Possible, not ideal: while clindamycin is a very potent antibiotic, it is usually more effective against gram-positive organisms that are not typically involved in bladder and urinary tract infections. ideally you should have a urine culture which identifies the organism and the cheapest and most effective anabiotic that can be used to treat it
Answered on Aug 23, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Allergic reaction?: See treating physician. It is possible to have allergic reaction 1 week after initiations of antibiotics.
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No: The flu is caused by a virus. Cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) is an antibiotic, so it can't be used to treat or prevent a viral infection. Anthrax is ... Read More
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Joel Gallant
35 years experience Infectious Disease
No: It won't do any good. It's an antibiotic that treats bacterial infections, not fungal/yeast infections.
A 84-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Yash
45 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Cleocin (clindamycin phosphate) or Clindamycin is a good antibiotic for dental infections, a strong killer of bacteria. It will have no direct effect ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month