U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 50-year-old male asked:

seem to get shallow breathing after taking 100 mg of lamictal at around 3 hr mark subsides 6 hours later...been on it for years.never happened before?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Carr
Internal Medicine 20 years experience
Report this to Doc..: There can be potential withdrawal symptoms from abruptly stopping lamictal, but this must be weighed with the fact that it may be causing you shortness of breath--this always gets a physician's undivided attention. Speak to your doctor about this immediately, as there can be serious side effects (such as anemia) which can cause your symptoms and may require bloodwork for further evaluation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

My doctor has diagnosed my baby with laryngomalacia because my baby is always congested. I get so nervous and constantly check if he's breathing. Is this diagnosis accurate?

4 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Yes: Laryngomalacia is a common condition that most experienced pediatricians are comfortable diagnosing. It causes noisy breathing and resolves by 12-18 months of age. A definitive diagnosis can be made by an ENT specialist using a small scope to look down the child's windpipe. This requires anesthesia and is only recommended if your doctor isn't sure of the diagnosis, or if you need reassurance.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can I easily transfer my hepatitis a infection by breathing on my loved ones?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricio Gargollo
Pediatric Urology 21 years experience
No: No. Hepatitis a is not a disease spread by respiratory route. It is a fecal oral transmission disease (lovely).
Dr. Michael Thompson
Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Nov 8, 2011
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can thrombocytosis cause pain when breathing?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ephraim Hochberg
Medical Oncology 25 years experience
No: Thrombocytosis, a low platelet count, does not cause any symptoms besides bruising and bleeding.
Dr. Joan Gelin
Dr. Joan Gelin commented
Emergency Medicine 25 years experience
thrombocytopenia = low platelet count
Sep 9, 2013
A 52-year-old member asked:

Can bulimia cause difficulty in breathing?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Brown
Specializes in Pulmonology
Bulemia: Patients that vomit frequently are at high risk to aspirate (vomit going into the lungs). This could cause a respiratory inflammatory process known as pneumonitis. This process could certainly be associated with wheezing.
A 45-year-old member asked:

What other than asthma can cause trouble breathing?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Many possibilities : Including: pneumonia, chronic lung disease, bronchitis, copd, bronchiolitis, cheat trauma, epiglottis, lung cancer, pulmonary edema, pleurisy, pulmonary embolism, throat trauma, heart attack, neuromuscular disorders, anaphylaxis, high altitude, obesity, organ failure, sepsis, shock, severe ascites, cardiac arrthymias, pericarditis, cardiomyopathy, congestive heart failure, etc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 16, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
