A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is petadolex safe during pregnancy? i have migraines and idiopathic intercranial hypertension 7 weeks pregnant

1 doctor answer
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Weighing risks: After reading up on the history of petasites (butterbur) used for migraine headaches, as an obstetrician gynecologist I would be cautious using petalodex and would weigh the potential risks and benefits carefully. https://www.neurology.org/content/78/17/1346/reply
Answered on Feb 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nelly Cohen
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Talk to your GYN: Your headache may not be due to migrane, but rather due to preeclampsia which is very common among pregnant women with high bp. Please, see or talk to ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
No.: neither of those conditions (whose pathology lies within the skull) increases risk of cervical artery dissection. The cervical artery is mostly outsid ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience Cardiology
NIH: The national institutes of health recommends Methyldopa as the drug of choice for hypertension during pregnancy.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chirag Patel
Specializes in Neurology
See a neurologist: There are over the counter and prescription medications that you can take daily for migraine headache prophylaxis. Keep a log of your headaches (timin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month