A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

am i at increased risk of cervical artery dissection with my migraine history and intercranial hypertension?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
No.: neither of those conditions (whose pathology lies within the skull) increases risk of cervical artery dissection. The cervical artery is mostly outside of the skull.
Answered on Jul 7, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Michael Schwartz
32 years experience Vascular Surgery
Not really: Although aortic dissection is related to hypertension and disorders of the vessel wall, carotid dissection is related to mild traumatic torque of the artery itself. It's much less related to hypertension and not related to migraines
Answered on Jul 7, 2017
2
2 thanks
Dr. John Ricotta
47 years experience Vascular Surgery
Likely not: Both migraine and intracranial hypertension have varied causes most of which are not related to dissection of the vertebral or carotid arteries in the neck. dissection is usually related to either trauma in the neck, systemic hypertension or fibromuscular dysplasia of the carotid or vertebral arteries which can by diagnosed by ultrasound or CT angiography.
Answered on Jan 12, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
15 years experience Neurology
Sure: Yes, Cervical artery dissection would cause vertigo, but so would migraines? I would say this, the vertigo tends to be a nagging problem but if you a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pradeep Parihar
30 years experience Family Medicine
Dissection : Depend on severity , but yes
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mitchell Zeitler
38 years experience Anesthesiology
Good: Usually, that is. Need more info but in my experience in dealing w pts who have had HTN due to vascular dysplasia in renal artery do well.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
32 years experience Neurology
Don't allow neck Txs: I am very against any of my patients getting head thrusts by chiropractors. You are correct that risk for vascular damage is quite real. I'm not tha ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month