U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Taiwan
A female asked:

taking collagen but have a hypo thyroidism is it ok?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Wright
Phlebology 29 years experience
Yes: collagen supplement is not a contraindicated with hypothyroidism. The question why are you taking collagen supplement . collagen is provided amply in the diet if you eat animal protein.
Dr. Jose luis Hernandez
Internal Medicine 12 years experience
Should be no problem: THere have been no reported problems in hypothyroid patient taking collagen supplements


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

Can taking iodine help your hypothyroidism?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
No: Unless you are on a low iodine diet.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Does hypothyroidism affect fertility?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
In females, it can: High TSH in females have been associated with increased miscarriage and diffuclty in conceiving. Profound hypothyroidism can also make the women amenorrheic (stops mesntruation).The affect of hypothyroidism on male fertility is not as clear, however, it also can diminish lipido if it causes high prolactin.
A 24-year-old member asked:

Should subclinical hypothyroidism be treated?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Sometimes: If it is truly subclinical, meaning that there are no associated symptoms or signs of too little thyroid hormone, a doctor may choose to just watch, and recheck hormone levels in a few months. But many people with "subclinical" hypothyroidism do have symptoms and signs of low thyroid levels, if a doctors asks the right questions or looks closely, and these people would benefit from treatment.
A 23-year-old member asked:

What changes are there when being treated for hypothyroidism?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cayce Jehaimi
Pediatric Endocrinology 21 years experience
Many: If your hypothyroidism was significant and for a long time, you should expect improvement in attention and focusing, improved energy level, regularity in your menstrual cycles and less edema/water retention, especially around the eyes and legs.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What TSH level is considered to be a sign of hypothyroidism?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
It's controversial: There is broad consensus that a TSH between 0.3-2.5 is normal (assuming no pituitary problem exists), and broad consensus that TSH levels above 10 are abnormal and should be treated. A middle-of-the-road approach might be to say that levels between 5-10 are abnormal, and treatment is likely to be beneficial, and that values between 2.5-5 may be abnormal, and that treatment may be beneficial.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
