U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 59-year-old female asked:

I've been on prozac (fluoxetine) for years, 20 & now 40 mg. i've been off for about a month. i feel great, except for fatigue. is the drug still active?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
NO: That's GREAT...you are clear of the drug and probably do not need it for now! Make sure you report ANY change in your present Mood etc to your Doctor! Good Luck Hope this Helps! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 8, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
