A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is 55-60 an ok pulse?

3 doctor answers
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Probably: As with most things, the details matter. It needs to be put in perspective. A slow heart can be typical of a well-trained athlete. Or it can be a sign of thyroid disease, heart disease, etc. Any meds or supplements? What time of day? Resting? Ask you DR!!!!!!
Answered on Feb 7, 2015
Dr. Volkan Tuzcu
30 years experience Pediatric Cardiology
Pulse : Yes for resting state
Answered on Jul 13, 2015
1
1 comment
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
see above
Jul 13, 2015
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Should be OK.: Assuming the underlying heart rhythm is normal, this heart rate would be fine. Normal range is 60-100, but HR can be lower than 60 in athletic people.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
50 years experience Cardiology
Hypertension: Those numbers are ok.
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Rhoades
47 years experience Family Medicine
Below: for someone in good physical shape, those numbers are fine.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
IWshIHadThoseNumbers: As long as you feel OK, no prob--Some would call that on the low side but if you are functioning normally and don't frequently get dizzy or unsteady i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
32 years experience Family Medicine
No: This is great on both bp is usually too low if the systolic is less than 90. Pulse rate is usually too low if less than 50.
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month